Privacy policy Cheappy
This page was last modified on 2018.09.23

We are aware that you have confidence in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data and how we improve your user experience. This way you understand exactly how we work.
This privacy policy applies to the services of Cheappy. You should be aware that Cheappy is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and resources. By using this website you accept the privacy policy.
Cheappy respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensure's that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Cheappy
Located at Lieuwenburg 21 8925 CH Leeuwarden The Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Cheappy
Lieuwenburg 21
8925 CH Leeuwarden
The Netherlands

Website : https://www.cheappy.net/
Email : info@cheappy.net

Personal data that we process

Cheappy processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process
- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via cheappy@ziggo.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Cheappy processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Cheappy also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


Web browser cookies

Our site can use "cookies" to improve the user experience. The user's web browser places a cookie on their hard disk for archiving purposes and sometimes to keep track of information about them. Users can choose to set up their web browser to refuse the cookie or to warn you when cookies are being sent. If they do this, it is possible that some parts of the website may not work correctly.

Automated decision-making

Cheappy does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Cheappy) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data

Cheappy does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

If you have created an account and you have placed an order on our website and paid then we are obliged to keep this information for 7 years from the tax authorities.

First name and surname: Retention period 7 years Reason: Mandatory tax authorities for accounting
Gender: Retention period 7 years Reason: Mandatory tax administration accounting
Address details: Retention period 7 years Reason: Mandatory tax service accounting
Telephone number: Retention period 7 years Reason: Mandatory tax service accounting
E-mail address: Retention period 7 years Reason: Mandatory tax authorities for accounting

If you have created an account and you have not placed an order on our website but only an account has been created then we do not have to keep this information, we only keep this information to send you our newsletter with current offers.

Name and surname: Retention period 2 years Reason: Newsletter
Sex: Retention period 2 years Reason: Newsletter
Address details: Retention period 2 years Reason: Newsletter
Telephone number: Retention period 2 years Reason: Newsletter
E-mail address: Retention period 2 years Reason: Newsletter

After the expiry of this period we will permanently delete your data


Sharing personal data with third parties

Cheappy provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use. Cheappy only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Cheappy and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@cheappy.net

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Cheappy also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:


https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Cheappy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@cheappy.net

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:

Cheappy
Lieuwenburg 21
8925 CH Leeuwarden

Email : info@cheappy.net